Creativity, Activity and Service (CAS)

Creativity, Activity and Service (CAS) provides a framework for experiential learning and is intended to provide experiences for students to develop self-confidence and empathy, a willingness to help others and build on student’s experiences that complement, in some way, what students are learning in school. The activities will contribute to student’s intellectual, social, cultural and emotional growth. They will cater to a wide variety of needs and cultures within the school community and will be used to forge links with the wider community. Our expectation is that all students become involved in some form of regular activity outside of lesson time for their general health and well-being.

All efforts are made to keep costs to an absolute minimum, however, we do ask for a small CAS fee to cover basic costs such as (but not limited to) materials specific to the activity, consumables and equipment wear and tear. Please see the linked document below.

The CAS Coordinator, in collaboration with the activities department will establish and staff a comprehensive, balanced, and appropriate CAS programme, throughout the three terms. The strands for the CAS activities are (examples are not exhaustive):

  • Sports
    • A KGV team entered in ISSFHK, HKSSF, HKCA, HKRU or other recognised competition
    • Development programs, health and wellbeing, just for fun
  • Performing Arts
    • Music choirs/orchestras
    • Drama performances/clubs/dance
  • General CAS activities
    • Chess, MUN, table top games
    • Academic tutoring
    • Leader/mentor opportunities in the LEC
    • Others
  • Student Led CAS Activities
    • Various – these may change term by term
  • Service
    • Community Service Projects (Buddy reading, Flag days, Hospital visits etc.)
    • CAS Project supervision (e.g. beach clean ups, event supervision)

The CAS Program will be structured into three distinct blocks. However, the nature of some activities, may require further flexibility. For example:

  • Excluded (dictated by external factors): Sports Teams, Performing Arts groups, Exam tutorial exam prep and Community Service Projects that run on their own season/program
  • Included: Sports development and fun, performing arts (non-event based), General CAS, Student Led and external CAS providers

Term block for when activities run for 2019/2020 are:

The school has traditions based on the House System and a major event is always the Evening of Music and Dance. This is an evening where our students have the opportunity to extend themselves not only as performers but as choreographers also. It is best described as a ‘Spectacular’ with all senses stimulated and a level of dancing that is breath-taking.

Please refer to the CAS Activities Catalogue below for 2019/20:

How to sign up

Introduction of CAS fee

DISCLAIMER

For fee based activities, enrolment is for the full year. Students can pay the pro-rated rate only if they are late joiners. No drop ins will be allowed. Absences or missed classes on the part of the students are their responsibility and a strict no refund policy applies. Should the instructor be absent for a class, it may be rescheduled as a make-up class.

POLICY FOR ACTIVITIES CANCELLED DUE TO WEATHER

In the interest of your children’s safety, and in accordance with the guidelines of the EDB and Hong Kong Observatory, lessons will be cancelled in the event of adverse weather conditions.

No refunds will be given.  Where possible, participants will be advised of rescheduled ‘make up’ classes.

Dean Beard
CAS & Service Learning Coordinator
dean.beard@kgv.edu.hk

Scarlet Ip
Activities Manager
Scarlet.ip@kgv.edu.hk

Activities – General

October 2019

MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
1
  • Economics IB HL Support
  • Science Support
  • Spanish Club
  • Battle of Books Leader
  • A Darn Good Yarn
  • French Support Club
  • Mindfulness
  • MakerSpace
  • Junior Painting Club
  • STEM Club
2
  • Creative Writing Club
3
  • Puzzling
  • Middle School Battle of the Books (Thursday)
  • Economics IGCSE Support
  • Debating
  • LEC Games Club
  • KGV News
  • Pedal Kart Builders
4
  • Middle School Battle of the Books (Friday)
  • LEC Party Planner Student Leaders
  • LEC Party Planner
  • Dungeon & Dragons
5
  • Hebe Haven 24hrs dinghy Race
6
  • Hebe Haven 24hrs dinghy Race
7
8
  • Economics IB HL Support
  • Science Support
  • Spanish Club
  • Battle of Books Leader
  • A Darn Good Yarn
  • French Support Club
  • Mindfulness
  • MakerSpace
  • Junior Painting Club
  • STEM Club
9
  • Creative Writing Club
10
  • Puzzling
  • Middle School Battle of the Books (Thursday)
  • Economics IGCSE Support
  • Debating
  • LEC Games Club
  • KGV News
  • Pedal Kart Builders
11
  • Middle School Battle of the Books (Friday)
  • LEC Party Planner Student Leaders
  • LEC Party Planner
  • Dungeon & Dragons
12
13
14
15
  • Economics IB HL Support
  • Science Support
  • Spanish Club
  • Battle of Books Leader
  • A Darn Good Yarn
  • French Support Club
  • Mindfulness
  • MakerSpace
  • Junior Painting Club
  • STEM Club
16
  • Creative Writing Club
17
  • Puzzling
  • Middle School Battle of the Books (Thursday)
  • Economics IGCSE Support
  • Debating
  • LEC Games Club
  • KGV News
  • Pedal Kart Builders
18
  • Middle School Battle of the Books (Friday)
  • LEC Party Planner Student Leaders
  • LEC Party Planner
  • Dungeon & Dragons
19
20
21
22
  • Economics IB HL Support
  • Science Support
  • Spanish Club
  • Battle of Books Leader
  • A Darn Good Yarn
  • French Support Club
  • Mindfulness
  • MakerSpace
  • Junior Painting Club
  • STEM Club
23
  • Creative Writing Club
24
  • Puzzling
  • Middle School Battle of the Books (Thursday)
  • Economics IGCSE Support
  • Debating
  • LEC Games Club
  • KGV News
  • Pedal Kart Builders
25
  • Middle School Battle of the Books (Friday)
  • LEC Party Planner Student Leaders
  • LEC Party Planner
  • Dungeon & Dragons
26
27
28
29
  • Economics IB HL Support
  • Science Support
  • Spanish Club
  • Battle of Books Leader
  • A Darn Good Yarn
  • French Support Club
  • Mindfulness
  • MakerSpace
  • Junior Painting Club
  • STEM Club
30
  • Creative Writing Club
31
  • Puzzling
  • Middle School Battle of the Books (Thursday)
  • Economics IGCSE Support
  • Debating
  • LEC Games Club
  • KGV News
  • Pedal Kart Builders

 

Activities – Performing Arts

October 2019

MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
1
  • Year 7 & 8 Choir
  • Wind and Brass Jazz Band
  • KGV Junior Choir
  • KGV Senior Orchestra
  • KGV Junior Orchestra
  • Drama Club #1 - Middle School
  • School Play
  • Learning an Instrument
  • French Horn Group Lessons
  • Viola Group Lesson
2
  • Chamber Ensemble
  • Plastic Brass Group
  • Bass Guitar
  • School Play
  • Learning an Instrument
3
  • Film and Media Practical Support
  • Chinese Music Ensemble
  • Chamber Choir
  • Rock School
4
  • KGV Senior Choir
  • Pop Percussion Group
  • Chinese Dance
5
6
7
8
  • Year 7 & 8 Choir
  • Wind and Brass Jazz Band
  • KGV Junior Choir
  • KGV Senior Orchestra
  • KGV Junior Orchestra
  • Drama Club #1 - Middle School
  • School Play
  • Learning an Instrument
  • French Horn Group Lessons
  • Viola Group Lesson
9
  • Chamber Ensemble
  • Plastic Brass Group
  • Bass Guitar
  • School Play
  • Learning an Instrument
10
  • Film and Media Practical Support
  • Chinese Music Ensemble
  • Chamber Choir
  • Rock School
11
  • KGV Senior Choir
  • Pop Percussion Group
  • Chinese Dance
12
13
14
  • Drum Lessons
  • Music IGCSE Theory, listening & Composition Support Club
  • Ukulele Intermediate
  • Theatre Club
  • Samba
  • Contemporary Dance
  • Guitar
  • Ukulele Beginners
15
  • Year 7 & 8 Choir
  • School Play - Technical and Creative Support
  • Wind and Brass Jazz Band
  • KGV Junior Choir
  • KGV Senior Orchestra
  • KGV Junior Orchestra
  • Drama Club #1 - Middle School
  • School Play
  • Learning an Instrument
  • French Horn Group Lessons
  • Viola Group Lesson
16
  • School Play - Technical and Creative Support
  • Chamber Ensemble
  • Plastic Brass Group
  • Bass Guitar
  • School Play
  • Learning an Instrument
17
  • Film and Media Practical Support
  • Chinese Music Ensemble
  • Chamber Choir
  • Rock School
18
  • KGV Senior Choir
  • Pop Percussion Group
  • Chinese Dance
19
20
21
  • Drum Lessons
  • Music IGCSE Theory, listening & Composition Support Club
  • Ukulele Intermediate
  • Theatre Club
  • Samba
  • Contemporary Dance
  • Guitar
  • Ukulele Beginners
22
  • Year 7 & 8 Choir
  • School Play - Technical and Creative Support
  • Wind and Brass Jazz Band
  • KGV Junior Choir
  • KGV Senior Orchestra
  • KGV Junior Orchestra
  • Drama Club #1 - Middle School
  • School Play
  • Learning an Instrument
  • French Horn Group Lessons
  • Viola Group Lesson
23
  • School Play - Technical and Creative Support
  • Chamber Ensemble
  • Plastic Brass Group
  • Bass Guitar
  • School Play
  • Learning an Instrument
24
  • Film and Media Practical Support
  • Chinese Music Ensemble
  • Chamber Choir
  • Rock School
25
  • KGV Senior Choir
  • Pop Percussion Group
  • Chinese Dance
26
27
28
  • Drum Lessons
  • Music IGCSE Theory, listening & Composition Support Club
  • Ukulele Intermediate
  • Theatre Club
  • Samba
  • Contemporary Dance
  • Guitar
  • Ukulele Beginners
29
  • Year 7 & 8 Choir
  • School Play - Technical and Creative Support
  • Wind and Brass Jazz Band
  • KGV Junior Choir
  • KGV Senior Orchestra
  • KGV Junior Orchestra
  • Drama Club #1 - Middle School
  • School Play
  • Learning an Instrument
  • French Horn Group Lessons
  • Viola Group Lesson
30
  • School Play - Technical and Creative Support
  • Chamber Ensemble
  • Plastic Brass Group
  • Bass Guitar
  • School Play
  • Learning an Instrument
31
  • Film and Media Practical Support
  • Chinese Music Ensemble
  • Chamber Choir
  • Rock School

 

Activities – Sports

October 2019

MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
1
  • Rugby A Grade Boys & Girls
  • Basketball Development - Year 7 D grade Boys Group 1
  • Hockey A & B Girls
  • Karate Year 7
  • Swimming Club - Tuesday
  • Basketball A Grade Boys & A & B Grade Girls
  • Hockey Open Grade Boys
  • Karate Y8-10
2
  • Breakfast Swim Club
  • Netball A & B Grade Girls
  • T25 Workout
  • Ultimate Frisbee
  • Football Girls Open Grade
  • Running Club
  • Netball A Grade Girls
  • Football A Grade Boys
  • Basketball B Grade Boys
  • Cricket Senior Boys
3
  • Swimming Club - Thursday
  • Judo
  • Hockey A & B Girls
  • Rugby A Grade Boys
  • Basketball A Grade Boys
4
  • Breakfast Swim Club
  • Volleyball B Grade Boys & Girls
  • Powerlifting
  • Volleyball A Grade Boys & Girls
  • Basketball A & B Grade Girls
5
6
7
  • Football Development for Girls
  • Volleyball B Grade Boys & Girls
  • Football Development - Year 8&9 Boys
  • Volleyball A Grade Boys & Girls
  • Basketball Development - Year 7-9 Girls
  • Football Development - Year 7 Boys (Group 1)
  • Archery Intermediate
  • Tennis Intermediate
  • Fencing Intermediate
  • Badminton A Grade Boys & Girls
  • Badminton B Grade Boys & Girls
  • Basketball Development - C Grade Boys
  • Tennis Beginner
  • Fencing Beginners
  • Archery Beginners
8
  • Rugby A Grade Boys & Girls
  • Basketball Development - Year 7 D grade Boys Group 1
  • Hockey A & B Girls
  • Karate Year 7
  • Swimming Club - Tuesday
  • Basketball A Grade Boys & A & B Grade Girls
  • Hockey Open Grade Boys
  • Karate Y8-10
9
  • Breakfast Swim Club
  • Netball A & B Grade Girls
  • T25 Workout
  • Ultimate Frisbee
  • Football Girls Open Grade
  • Running Club
  • Netball A Grade Girls
  • Football A Grade Boys
  • Basketball B Grade Boys
  • Cricket Senior Boys
10
  • Swimming Club - Thursday
  • Judo
  • Hockey A & B Girls
  • Rugby A Grade Boys
  • Basketball A Grade Boys
11
  • Breakfast Swim Club
  • Volleyball B Grade Boys & Girls
  • Powerlifting
  • Volleyball A Grade Boys & Girls
  • Basketball A & B Grade Girls
12
13
14
  • Football Development for Girls
  • Volleyball B Grade Boys & Girls
  • Football Development - Year 8&9 Boys
  • Volleyball A Grade Boys & Girls
  • Basketball Development - Year 7-9 Girls
  • Football Development - Year 7 Boys (Group 1)
  • Archery Intermediate
  • Tennis Intermediate
  • Fencing Intermediate
  • Badminton A Grade Boys & Girls
  • Badminton B Grade Boys & Girls
  • Basketball Development - C Grade Boys
  • Tennis Beginner
  • Fencing Beginners
  • Archery Beginners
15
  • Rugby A Grade Boys & Girls
  • Basketball Development - Year 7 D grade Boys Group 1
  • Hockey C Girls
  • Hockey A & B Girls
  • Karate Year 7
  • Swimming Club - Tuesday
  • Basketball A Grade Boys & A & B Grade Girls
  • Hockey Open Grade Boys
  • Karate Y8-10
16
  • Breakfast Swim Club
  • Netball A & B Grade Girls
  • T25 Workout
  • Ultimate Frisbee
  • Football Girls Open Grade
  • Running Club
  • Netball A Grade Girls
  • Football A & B Grade Boys
  • Basketball B Grade Boys
  • Cricket Senior Boys
  • Football C Grade Boys
17
  • Swimming Club - Thursday
  • Judo
  • Hockey C Girls
  • Hockey A & B Girls
  • Rugby A Grade Boys
  • Basketball A Grade Boys
18
  • Breakfast Swim Club
  • Volleyball B Grade Boys & Girls
  • Powerlifting
  • Volleyball A Grade Boys & Girls
  • Basketball A & B Grade Girls
19
20
21
  • Football Development for Girls
  • Volleyball B Grade Boys & Girls
  • Football Development - Year 8&9 Boys
  • Volleyball A Grade Boys & Girls
  • Basketball Development - Year 7-9 Girls
  • Football Development - Year 7 Boys (Group 1)
  • Archery Intermediate
  • Tennis Intermediate
  • Fencing Intermediate
  • Badminton A Grade Boys & Girls
  • Badminton B Grade Boys & Girls
  • Basketball Development - C Grade Boys
  • Tennis Beginner
  • Fencing Beginners
  • Archery Beginners
22
  • Rugby A Grade Boys & Girls
  • Basketball Development - Year 7 D grade Boys Group 1
  • Hockey C Girls
  • Hockey A & B Girls
  • Karate Year 7
  • Swimming Club - Tuesday
  • Basketball A Grade Boys & A & B Grade Girls
  • Hockey Open Grade Boys
  • Karate Y8-10
23
  • Breakfast Swim Club
  • Netball A & B Grade Girls
  • T25 Workout
  • Ultimate Frisbee
  • Football Girls Open Grade
  • Running Club
  • Netball A Grade Girls
  • Football A & B Grade Boys
  • Basketball B Grade Boys
  • Cricket Senior Boys
  • Football C Grade Boys
24
  • Swimming Club - Thursday
  • Judo
  • Hockey C Girls
  • Hockey A & B Girls
  • Rugby A Grade Boys
  • Basketball A Grade Boys
25
  • Breakfast Swim Club
  • Volleyball B Grade Boys & Girls
  • Powerlifting
  • Volleyball A Grade Boys & Girls
  • Basketball A & B Grade Girls
26
27
28
  • Football Development for Girls
  • Volleyball B Grade Boys & Girls
  • Football Development - Year 8&9 Boys
  • Volleyball A Grade Boys & Girls
  • Basketball Development - Year 7-9 Girls
  • Football Development - Year 7 Boys (Group 1)
  • Archery Intermediate
  • Tennis Intermediate
  • Fencing Intermediate
  • Badminton A Grade Boys & Girls
  • Badminton B Grade Boys & Girls
  • Basketball Development - C Grade Boys
  • Tennis Beginner
  • Fencing Beginners
  • Archery Beginners
29
  • Rugby A Grade Boys & Girls
  • Basketball Development - Year 7 D grade Boys Group 1
  • Hockey C Girls
  • Hockey A & B Girls
  • Karate Year 7
  • Swimming Club - Tuesday
  • Basketball A Grade Boys & A & B Grade Girls
  • Hockey Open Grade Boys
  • Karate Y8-10
30
  • Breakfast Swim Club
  • Netball A & B Grade Girls
  • T25 Workout
  • Ultimate Frisbee
  • Football Girls Open Grade
  • Running Club
  • Netball A Grade Girls
  • Football A & B Grade Boys
  • Basketball B Grade Boys
  • Cricket Senior Boys
  • Football C Grade Boys
31
  • Swimming Club - Thursday
  • Judo
  • Hockey C Girls
  • Hockey A & B Girls
  • Rugby A Grade Boys
  • Basketball A Grade Boys

 

Activities – Student Led

October 2019

MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
1
  • SL Table Tennis Club for Middle School
  • SL Korean Club for All Levels
  • SL German Club
2
  • SL Maths Extension Club
  • SL Trading Card Game
  • SL Maths Homework Club
3
  • SL Film Appreciation Club
4
  • SL Girls Lacrosse
5
6
7
8
  • SL Table Tennis Club for Middle School
  • SL Korean Club for All Levels
  • SL German Club
9
  • SL Maths Extension Club
  • SL Trading Card Game
  • SL Maths Homework Club
10
  • SL Unicef Club
  • SL Film Appreciation Club
11
12
13
14
15
  • SL Table Tennis Club for Middle School
  • SL Korean Club for All Levels
  • SL German Club
16
  • SL Maths Extension Club
  • SL Trading Card Game
  • SL Maths Homework Club
17
  • SL Film Appreciation Club
18
  • SL Girls Lacrosse
19
20
21
22
  • SL Table Tennis Club for Middle School
  • SL Korean Club for All Levels
  • SL German Club
23
  • SL Maths Extension Club
  • SL Trading Card Game
  • SL Maths Homework Club
24
  • SL Unicef Club
  • SL Film Appreciation Club
25
26
27
28
29
  • SL Table Tennis Club for Middle School
  • SL Korean Club for All Levels
  • SL German Club
30
  • SL Maths Extension Club
  • SL Trading Card Game
  • SL Maths Homework Club
31
  • SL Film Appreciation Club