Creativity, Activity and Service (CAS)

Creativity, Activity and Service (CAS) provides a framework for experiential learning and is intended to provide experiences for students to develop self-confidence and empathy, a willingness to help others and build on student’s experiences that complement, in some way, what students are learning in school. The activities will contribute to student’s intellectual, social, cultural and emotional growth. They will cater to a wide variety of needs and cultures within the school community and will be used to forge links with the wider community. Our expectation is that all students become involved in some form of regular activity outside of lesson time for their general health and well-being.

All efforts are made to keep costs to an absolute minimum, however, we do ask for a small CAS fee to cover basic costs such as (but not limited to) materials specific to the activity, consumables and equipment wear and tear. Please see the linked document below.

The CAS Coordinator, in collaboration with the activities department will establish and staff a comprehensive, balanced, and appropriate CAS programme, throughout the three terms. The strands for the CAS activities are (examples are not exhaustive):

  • Sports
    • A KGV team entered in ISSFHK, HKSSF, HKCA, HKRU or other recognised competition
    • Development programs, health and wellbeing, just for fun
  • Performing Arts
    • Music choirs/orchestras
    • Drama performances/clubs/dance
  • General CAS activities
    • Chess, MUN, table top games
    • Academic tutoring
    • Leader/mentor opportunities in the LEC
    • Others
  • Student Led CAS Activities
    • Various – these may change term by term
  • Service
    • Community Service Projects (Buddy reading, Flag days, Hospital visits etc.)
    • CAS Project supervision (e.g. beach clean ups, event supervision)

The CAS Program will be structured into three distinct blocks. However, the nature of some activities, may require further flexibility. For example:

  • Excluded (dictated by external factors): Sports Teams, Performing Arts groups, Exam tutorial exam prep and Community Service Projects that run on their own season/program
  • Included: Sports development and fun, performing arts (non-event based), General CAS, Student Led and external CAS providers

Term block for when activities run for 2018/2019 are:

The school has traditions based on the House System and a major event is always the Evening of Music and Dance. This is an evening where our students have the opportunity to extend themselves not only as performers but as choreographers also. It is best described as a ‘Spectacular’ with all senses stimulated and a level of dancing that is breath-taking.

Please refer to the CAS Activities Catalogue here for 2018/19.

How to sign up

Introduction of CAS fee

DISCLAIMER

For fee based activities, enrolment is for the full year. Students can pay the pro-rated rate only if they are late joiners. No drop ins will be allowed. Absences or missed classes on the part of the students are their responsibility and a strict no refund policy applies. Should the instructor be absent for a class, it may be rescheduled as a make-up class.

POLICY FOR ACTIVITIES CANCELLED DUE TO WEATHER

In the interest of your children’s safety, and in accordance with the guidelines of the EDB and Hong Kong Observatory, lessons will be cancelled in the event of adverse weather conditions.

No refunds will be given.  Where possible, participants will be advised of rescheduled ‘make up’ classes.

Dean Beard
CAS & Service Learning Coordinator
dean.beard@kgv.edu.hk

Scarlet Ip
Activities Manager
Scarlet.ip@kgv.edu.hk

Activities – General

November 2018

MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
1
2
3
4
5
  • Contract Bridge Y7-13
  • LRC Helpers (Monday) (Y7-9)
  • ICT Maker Club (Y7-13)
6
  • LRC Helpers (Tuesday) (Y7-9)
  • Jewellery Making Club (Y7-10)
  • Chinese & International Chess (Y7-13)
  • French Support Club (Y8-10)
  • German Club (Y7-13)
  • Senior School Book Club (Y11-13)
  • SPANISH CLUB (Y8, 9, 12)
  • Mindfulness (Y7-9)
  • Battle of the Books Leaders Y11-13
  • Economics IB HL support (Y12-13)
  • Junior Painting Club (Y7-9)
  • UKMT SENIOR Maths Challenge (Y12-13)
  • STEM Club (Y7-12)
7
  • Year 7 Newsletter (Y7)
  • Year 10 Quiet Work Room (Y10)
  • The Hub (Y9-13)
  • KGV Heritage Club (Y11-13)
  • The Young Hedge Fund Manager Program (Y11-13)
  • Brain Lab (Y7-13)
  • LRC Helpers (Wednesday) (Y7-9)
  • A Darn Good Yarn (Y7-13)
  • Maths Homework Club (Y7-10)
8
  • C.A.S. Club (Y8-13)
  • KGV Community Development (Y8-13)
  • Puzzling (Y7-13)
  • LRC Helpers (Thursday) (Y7-9)
  • Philosophy Debating Club (Y7-13)
  • Film Making (Y7-10)
9
  • Middle School Battle of the Books (Y7-9)
  • Fairtrade (Y8-12)
  • LRC Helpers (Friday) (Y7-9)
  • Battle of the Books Leaders Y11-13
  • Spanish Conversation Club (Y10-13)
  • Dungeon & Dragons (Y9-13)
10
  • Pedal Kart - Year 12 & 13 Peddlers
11
  • Pedal Kart - Year 12 & 13 Peddlers
12
  • Contract Bridge Y7-13
  • LRC Helpers (Monday) (Y7-9)
  • ICT Maker Club (Y7-13)
13
  • LRC Helpers (Tuesday) (Y7-9)
  • Jewellery Making Club (Y7-10)
  • Chinese & International Chess (Y7-13)
  • French Support Club (Y8-10)
  • German Club (Y7-13)
  • SPANISH CLUB (Y8, 9, 12)
  • Mindfulness (Y7-9)
  • Battle of the Books Leaders Y11-13
  • Economics IB HL support (Y12-13)
  • Junior Painting Club (Y7-9)
  • STEM Club (Y7-12)
14
  • Year 7 Newsletter (Y7)
  • Year 10 Quiet Work Room (Y10)
  • The Hub (Y9-13)
  • KGV Heritage Club (Y11-13)
  • The Young Hedge Fund Manager Program (Y11-13)
  • Brain Lab (Y7-13)
  • LRC Helpers (Wednesday) (Y7-9)
  • A Darn Good Yarn (Y7-13)
  • Maths Homework Club (Y7-10)
15
  • C.A.S. Club (Y8-13)
  • KGV Community Development (Y8-13)
  • Puzzling (Y7-13)
  • LRC Helpers (Thursday) (Y7-9)
  • Philosophy Debating Club (Y7-13)
  • Film Making (Y7-10)
16
  • ICT Python Fridays (Y10-11)
  • Middle School Battle of the Books (Y7-9)
  • Fairtrade (Y8-12)
  • LRC Helpers (Friday) (Y7-9)
  • Battle of the Books Leaders Y11-13
  • Spanish Conversation Club (Y10-13)
  • Dungeon & Dragons (Y9-13)
17
18
19
  • Contract Bridge Y7-13
  • LRC Helpers (Monday) (Y7-9)
  • ICT Maker Club (Y7-13)
20
  • LRC Helpers (Tuesday) (Y7-9)
  • Jewellery Making Club (Y7-10)
  • Chinese & International Chess (Y7-13)
  • French Support Club (Y8-10)
  • German Club (Y7-13)
  • Senior School Book Club (Y11-13)
  • SPANISH CLUB (Y8, 9, 12)
  • Mindfulness (Y7-9)
  • Battle of the Books Leaders Y11-13
  • Economics IB HL support (Y12-13)
  • Junior Painting Club (Y7-9)
  • STEM Club (Y7-12)
21
  • Year 7 Newsletter (Y7)
  • Year 10 Quiet Work Room (Y10)
  • The Hub (Y9-13)
  • KGV Heritage Club (Y11-13)
  • The Young Hedge Fund Manager Program (Y11-13)
  • Brain Lab (Y7-13)
  • LRC Helpers (Wednesday) (Y7-9)
  • A Darn Good Yarn (Y7-13)
  • Maths Homework Club (Y7-10)
22
  • C.A.S. Club (Y8-13)
  • KGV Community Development (Y8-13)
  • Puzzling (Y7-13)
  • LRC Helpers (Thursday) (Y7-9)
  • Philosophy Debating Club (Y7-13)
  • Film Making (Y7-10)
23
  • ICT Python Fridays (Y10-11)
  • Middle School Battle of the Books (Y7-9)
  • Fairtrade (Y8-12)
  • LRC Helpers (Friday) (Y7-9)
  • Battle of the Books Leaders Y11-13
  • Spanish Conversation Club (Y10-13)
  • Dungeon & Dragons (Y9-13)
24
25
26
  • Contract Bridge Y7-13
  • LRC Helpers (Monday) (Y7-9)
  • ICT Maker Club (Y7-13)
27
  • LRC Helpers (Tuesday) (Y7-9)
  • Jewellery Making Club (Y7-10)
  • Chinese & International Chess (Y7-13)
  • French Support Club (Y8-10)
  • German Club (Y7-13)
  • SPANISH CLUB (Y8, 9, 12)
  • Mindfulness (Y7-9)
  • Battle of the Books Leaders Y11-13
  • Economics IB HL support (Y12-13)
  • Junior Painting Club (Y7-9)
  • STEM Club (Y7-12)
28
  • Year 7 Newsletter (Y7)
  • Year 10 Quiet Work Room (Y10)
  • The Hub (Y9-13)
  • KGV Heritage Club (Y11-13)
  • The Young Hedge Fund Manager Program (Y11-13)
  • Brain Lab (Y7-13)
  • LRC Helpers (Wednesday) (Y7-9)
  • A Darn Good Yarn (Y7-13)
  • Maths Homework Club (Y7-10)
29
  • C.A.S. Club (Y8-13)
  • KGV Community Development (Y8-13)
  • Puzzling (Y7-13)
  • LRC Helpers (Thursday) (Y7-9)
  • Philosophy Debating Club (Y7-13)
  • Film Making (Y7-10)
30
  • ICT Python Fridays (Y10-11)
  • Middle School Battle of the Books (Y7-9)
  • Fairtrade (Y8-12)
  • LRC Helpers (Friday) (Y7-9)
  • Battle of the Books Leaders Y11-13
  • Spanish Conversation Club (Y10-13)
  • Dungeon & Dragons (Y9-13)

 

Activities – Performing Arts

November 2018

MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
1
2
3
4
5
  • Event, Technical & Stage Management (Y7-13)
  • Drum Lessons (Y7-13)
  • Ukulele (Y7-13)
  • Contemporary Dance (Y7-13)
  • Guitar - Mondays (Y7-13)
6
  • Drama Drop in Club (Y7-8)
  • Wind and Brass Jazz Band
  • Middle School Drama Club
  • Chinese Cultural Heritage Workshops (Y7-13)
  • KGV Orchestra & Training Orchestra (Y7-13)
7
  • Chamber Orchestra (Y9-13)
  • Year 7 Choir (Y7)
  • Guitar - Wednesdays (Y9-13)
  • Bass Guitar - Wednesdays (Y9-13)
  • Music Technology Club (Y9-13)
  • Tap Dance (Y7-13)
8
  • Film and Media Practical Support (Y10-13)
  • Music Theory Support Club (Y7-13)
  • Chinese Instrumental Ensemble (Y7-13)
  • Chamber Choir
9
  • Pop Percussion (Y7-13)
  • Chinese Dance
10
11
12
  • Event, Technical & Stage Management (Y7-13)
  • Drum Lessons (Y7-13)
  • Ukulele (Y7-13)
  • Contemporary Dance (Y7-13)
  • Guitar - Mondays (Y7-13)
13
  • Drama Drop in Club (Y7-8)
  • Wind and Brass Jazz Band
  • Middle School Drama Club
  • Chinese Cultural Heritage Workshops (Y7-13)
  • KGV Orchestra & Training Orchestra (Y7-13)
14
  • Chamber Orchestra (Y9-13)
  • Year 7 Choir (Y7)
  • Guitar - Wednesdays (Y9-13)
  • Bass Guitar - Wednesdays (Y9-13)
  • Music Technology Club (Y9-13)
  • Tap Dance (Y7-13)
15
  • Film and Media Practical Support (Y10-13)
  • Music Theory Support Club (Y7-13)
  • Chinese Instrumental Ensemble (Y7-13)
  • Chamber Choir
16
  • Pop Percussion (Y7-13)
  • Chinese Dance
17
18
19
  • Event, Technical & Stage Management (Y7-13)
  • Drum Lessons (Y7-13)
  • Ukulele (Y7-13)
  • Contemporary Dance (Y7-13)
  • Guitar - Mondays (Y7-13)
20
  • Drama Drop in Club (Y7-8)
  • Wind and Brass Jazz Band
  • Middle School Drama Club
  • Chinese Cultural Heritage Workshops (Y7-13)
  • KGV Orchestra & Training Orchestra (Y7-13)
21
  • Chamber Orchestra (Y9-13)
  • Year 7 Choir (Y7)
  • Guitar - Wednesdays (Y9-13)
  • Bass Guitar - Wednesdays (Y9-13)
  • Music Technology Club (Y9-13)
  • Tap Dance (Y7-13)
22
  • Film and Media Practical Support (Y10-13)
  • Music Theory Support Club (Y7-13)
  • Chinese Instrumental Ensemble (Y7-13)
  • Chamber Choir
23
  • Pop Percussion (Y7-13)
  • Chinese Dance
24
25
26
  • Event, Technical & Stage Management (Y7-13)
  • Drum Lessons (Y7-13)
  • Ukulele (Y7-13)
  • Contemporary Dance (Y7-13)
  • Guitar - Mondays (Y7-13)
27
  • Drama Drop in Club (Y7-8)
  • Wind and Brass Jazz Band
  • Middle School Drama Club
  • Chinese Cultural Heritage Workshops (Y7-13)
  • KGV Orchestra & Training Orchestra (Y7-13)
28
  • Chamber Orchestra (Y9-13)
  • Year 7 Choir (Y7)
  • Guitar - Wednesdays (Y9-13)
  • Bass Guitar - Wednesdays (Y9-13)
  • Music Technology Club (Y9-13)
  • Tap Dance (Y7-13)
29
  • Film and Media Practical Support (Y10-13)
  • Music Theory Support Club (Y7-13)
  • Chinese Instrumental Ensemble (Y7-13)
  • Chamber Choir
30
  • Pop Percussion (Y7-13)
  • Chinese Dance

 

Activities – Sports

November 2018

MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
1
2
3
4
5
  • Archery Intermediate
  • Basketball Development for Y7-9 Girls
  • Volleyball A&B Grade Boys & Girls
  • Football Girls Y7-9 Development
  • Football Boys C Grade Y8-9 Development
  • Football Boys D Grade Y7 Development
  • Fencing Intermediate
  • Badminton A&B Grade Training
  • Basketball Development C Grade Boys
  • Archery Beginners
  • Fencing Beginners
6
  • Ultimate Frisbee
  • Rugby A&C Grade Term 1
  • Hockey Girls
  • Karate Year 7 (Y7)
  • Basketball A&B Girls and A Boys
  • Basketball development for Y7
  • Judo - Tuesday
7
  • T25 25 Min Workout
  • Football Open Grade Girls
  • Netball B Grade Girls
  • Basketball A Grade Boys
  • Football B Grade Boys (Y10-11)
  • Volleyball A&B Grade Boys & Girls
  • Football A Grade Boys (Y12-13)
  • Cross Country
  • Netball A Grade Girls
  • Football C Grade Boys
  • Running Club
  • Social Badminton
8
  • Tai Chi
  • Hockey Boys
  • Basketball A Grade Boys
  • Hockey Girls
  • Judo Thursday
  • Basketball B Boys
9
  • Basketball A Grade Boys
  • Lacrosse Girls
  • Basketball A&B Grade Girls
  • Ultimate Frisbee
10
11
12
  • Archery Intermediate
  • Basketball Development for Y7-9 Girls
  • Volleyball A&B Grade Boys & Girls
  • Football Girls Y7-9 Development
  • Football Boys C Grade Y8-9 Development
  • Football Boys D Grade Y7 Development
  • Fencing Intermediate
  • Badminton A&B Grade Training
  • Basketball Development C Grade Boys
  • Archery Beginners
  • Fencing Beginners
13
  • Ultimate Frisbee
  • Rugby A&C Grade Term 1
  • Hockey Girls
  • Karate Year 7 (Y7)
  • Basketball A&B Girls and A Boys
  • Basketball development for Y7
  • Judo - Tuesday
14
  • T25 25 Min Workout
  • Football Open Grade Girls
  • Netball B Grade Girls
  • Basketball A Grade Boys
  • Football B Grade Boys (Y10-11)
  • Volleyball A&B Grade Boys & Girls
  • Football A Grade Boys (Y12-13)
  • Cross Country
  • Netball A Grade Girls
  • Football C Grade Boys
  • Running Club
  • Social Badminton
15
  • Tai Chi
  • Hockey Boys
  • Basketball A Grade Boys
  • Hockey Girls
  • Judo Thursday
  • Basketball B Boys
16
  • Basketball A Grade Boys
  • Lacrosse Girls
  • Basketball A&B Grade Girls
  • Ultimate Frisbee
17
18
19
  • Archery Intermediate
  • Basketball Development for Y7-9 Girls
  • Volleyball A&B Grade Boys & Girls
  • Football Girls Y7-9 Development
  • Football Boys C Grade Y8-9 Development
  • Football Boys D Grade Y7 Development
  • Fencing Intermediate
  • Badminton A&B Grade Training
  • Basketball Development C Grade Boys
  • Archery Beginners
  • Fencing Beginners
20
  • Ultimate Frisbee
  • Rugby A&C Grade Term 1
  • Hockey Girls
  • Karate Year 7 (Y7)
  • Basketball A&B Girls and A Boys
  • Basketball development for Y7
  • Judo - Tuesday
21
  • T25 25 Min Workout
  • Football Open Grade Girls
  • Netball B Grade Girls
  • Basketball A Grade Boys
  • Football B Grade Boys (Y10-11)
  • Volleyball A&B Grade Boys & Girls
  • Football A Grade Boys (Y12-13)
  • Cross Country
  • Netball A Grade Girls
  • Football C Grade Boys
  • Running Club
  • Social Badminton
22
  • Tai Chi
  • Hockey Boys
  • Basketball A Grade Boys
  • Hockey Girls
  • Judo Thursday
  • Basketball B Boys
23
  • Basketball A Grade Boys
  • Lacrosse Girls
  • Basketball A&B Grade Girls
  • Ultimate Frisbee
24
25
26
  • Archery Intermediate
  • Basketball Development for Y7-9 Girls
  • Volleyball A&B Grade Boys & Girls
  • Football Girls Y7-9 Development
  • Football Boys C Grade Y8-9 Development
  • Football Boys D Grade Y7 Development
  • Fencing Intermediate
  • Badminton A&B Grade Training
  • Basketball Development C Grade Boys
  • Archery Beginners
  • Fencing Beginners
27
  • Ultimate Frisbee
  • Rugby A&C Grade Term 1
  • Hockey Girls
  • Karate Year 7 (Y7)
  • Basketball A&B Girls and A Boys
  • Basketball development for Y7
  • Judo - Tuesday
28
  • T25 25 Min Workout
  • Football Open Grade Girls
  • Netball B Grade Girls
  • Basketball A Grade Boys
  • Football B Grade Boys (Y10-11)
  • Volleyball A&B Grade Boys & Girls
  • Football A Grade Boys (Y12-13)
  • Cross Country
  • Netball A Grade Girls
  • Football C Grade Boys
  • Running Club
  • Social Badminton
29
  • Tai Chi
  • Hockey Boys
  • Basketball A Grade Boys
  • Hockey Girls
  • Judo Thursday
  • Basketball B Boys
30
  • Basketball A Grade Boys
  • Lacrosse Girls
  • Basketball A&B Grade Girls
  • Ultimate Frisbee

 

Activities – Student Led

November 2018

MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
1
  • Student Led - World Scholars
  • Student Led - Creative Writing
  • Lacrosse Club
  • Student Led - Climbing Club
2
  • Student Led - Basketball Development Club
  • Student Led Table Tennis
3
4
5
6
  • Student Led - Arts & Crafts
7
  • Student Led - Trading Card Game Club
8
  • Student Led - World Scholars
  • Student Led - Creative Writing
  • Lacrosse Club
  • Student Led - Climbing Club
9
  • Student Led - Basketball Development Club
  • Student Led Table Tennis
10
11
12
13
  • Student Led - Arts & Crafts
14
  • Student Led - Trading Card Game Club
15
  • Student Led - World Scholars
  • Student Led - Creative Writing
  • Lacrosse Club
  • Student Led - Climbing Club
16
  • Student Led - Basketball Development Club
  • Student Led Table Tennis
17
18
19
20
  • Student Led - Arts & Crafts
21
  • Student Led - Trading Card Game Club
22
  • Student Led - World Scholars
  • Student Led - Creative Writing
  • Lacrosse Club
  • Student Led - Climbing Club
23
  • Student Led - Basketball Development Club
  • Student Led Table Tennis
24
25
26
27
  • Student Led - Arts & Crafts
28
  • Student Led - Trading Card Game Club
29
  • Student Led - World Scholars
  • Student Led - Creative Writing
  • Lacrosse Club
  • Student Led - Climbing Club
30
  • Student Led - Basketball Development Club
  • Student Led Table Tennis